Privacy Policy

In handling your personal information, Elev8 Business Services Pty Ltd (ACN 663 736 678) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How and why we collect your personal and credit information

We collect information about you and your business when you express interest in and / or engage us to use our services. In particular, we collect it so we can: 

  • provide you with the services you require, including bookkeeping, business budgeting and general financial management training 
  • provide you with relevant information about products and services available to you from partners of Elev8 Business Services, including commercial brokers, accountants and other financial experts
  • refer you to partners of Elev8 Business Services, including commercial brokers, accountants and other financial experts, enabling your use of their products and services 

Providing Your Personal Information to Other Organisations

In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to provide your business and personal information to other organisations with which we conduct business.

Other such organisations include related entities, mortgage managers, lenders, solicitors and legal advisers, accountants and auditors, printers and mailing services, insurers, collection agents, conveyancers and government agencies which regulate our products and services. 

Your information is only provided to those entities to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our products and services to you.

When the law authorises or requires us to collect information

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that affect financial institutions, including company and tax law, which require us to collect personal information. For example, we require personal information to verify your identity under Commonwealth Anti-Money Laundering law.

If your business, credit or personal information is not provided

In order to provide products and services to you, we require information about you, your credit history and your business. If you do not provide us with all of the information we request we may be unable to supply to you the product or service that you require.

Your rights

The Privacy Act gives you rights to access the personal information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the information if it is inaccurate. You can gain access to the information we hold about you by contacting us at Elev8 Business Services on 1300 588 527, or at hello@elev8businessservices.com.au.

How we collect and hold your information

We understand that your personal information needs to be looked after and isn’t something you leave lying around for just anybody to take. So, unless it’s unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect personal information directly from you (referred to as “solicited information”). For this reason, it’s important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

There are many ways we seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you’ve given us a call, used our websites or dropped into our office. We also find using electronic means, such as email or SMS, a convenient way to communicate with you and to verify your details.

If your business, credit or personal information is not provided

In order to provide products and services to you and to assist you in applying for a business loan and related products and securities, we require information about you, your credit history and your business. If you do not provide us with all of the information we request we may be unable to supply to you the product or service that you require.

Your rights

The Privacy Act gives you rights to access the personal information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the information if it is inaccurate. You can gain access to the information we hold about you by contacting us at Elev8 Business Services on 1300 588 527, or at hello@elev8businessservices.com.au.

How do you make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us at hello@elev8businessservices.com.au or on 1300 588 527. We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers.